TESOL COURSES

*Internship programmes are offered by independent organisations and not the TEFL Training College. All applications must be forwarded to the relevant organizer directly.

Internship Programme: Thailand  

Experience the smiles and gentleness of the Thai people and the scenic and cultural treasures of the country. Visit Thailand’s beautiful temples and shopping malls. Bask on the picturesque beaches of southern Thailand and indulge yourself with a range of spicy Thai national dishes.

No experience necessary, assistance with finding accommodation, and a monthly salary. Thailand is a great place to begin your TEFL journey!

Start dates: Must be available to arrive in Thailand for an induction early May and Mid October

Internship length: 4.5 – 5.5 months (or one school term) which can be extended to two schools terms or more.

  • Native English speaker from: UK, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, Canada, South Africa.
  • Be aged between 21 and 45
  • Bachelors Degree required
  • You must hold a full police check from your home country
  • 150 hours of TEFL training – completed before your arrival in Thailand
  • If you do not meet these requirements you are unfortunately not eligible to participate in the Internship Programme. For further details and information, please contact the internship organiser directly.

  • You don't need to be able to speak Thai.
  • You do not need previous teaching experience.

If you meet the above requirements and are available to arrive in Thailand on or before the start dates then please send a cover letter, updated C.V./resume, copy of passport, copy of degree and TEFL/TESOL certificate (or enrollment letter) and colour photograph to tutors@go-tefl.com. Please type 'Job Application Thailand' in the subject line of the email. This will ensure that your application will be sent to our agent in Thailand.

Please note that as with any internship program, there's no guarantee that you'll be accepted, as the organizers / local schools are the decision makers.

Our Partner in Thailand will help arrange your visa. After sending your documents through to them, they will help you to get everything organized, sort your visa and make sure you have all the information and confidence you need!

You will arrange your visa between 2-4 weeks before you fly.

You will need to apply for a "Non-Immigration B-Visa" at your nearest Thai consulate. You have a choice of applying for either the single entry, or multi entry visas. Either will do, and it depends on whether or not you intend to leave the country when you are teaching. The cost of this visa is to be paid by you. You will also need a welcome letter from the school you are teaching in. This normally takes 3 working days to process.

  • The schools will assist you in finding your accommodation
  • At least 25000 THB monthly salary
  • The opportunity to extend your contract
  • Induction (a few days)
  • Pick up from the airport when you arrive in Thailand
  • In-country transfers
  • Full work visa provided
  • Flights
  • Cost of Non-Immigration B-Visa (from your country)
  • Travel Insurance
  • Cost of accommodation (although schools will assist you in finding this)
  • The positions in South Thailand are located, but not restricted to the following Places: Lopburi, Bangkok, Chonburi, Nakhon Rachisma, Buriram, Lampang, Amnat Chareaon
  • Age group: Primary & Secondary
  • Class size: 20 – 55
  • Days worked: M-F
  • Hours worked: 20-25 Contact Hours per Week
  • Time worked: 8:00am - 4:30pm